Otters PB Bonanza

Diss Otters sent a squad of twenty five swimmers to the City of Norwich November Gala at UEA Sportspark on Sunday, and from 152 swims achieved an amazing 95 new personal bests based on entry times.The squad also collected 28 medals - 5 golds, 7 silvers and 16 bronzes.

Medal winners for the team were Max Ashken, Callum Blair, Forbes Irvine, Thea Irvine, Lily-Anne Jones, Rosie Munnings, Donald Perrin, Matthew Tatum and Kathryn Wood.

Rosie Munnings also finished third in the overall points competition for the top girl trophy.

Earlier in the month the club held their annual presentation night at Hope Church in Vinces Road, Diss with over 200 swimmers and parents in attendance. 

They were treated to the premiere of a film of highlights made during the clubs recent swim camp in Majorca where ex Olympians Jemma Lowe and Thomas Hatfield put the clubs swimmers through some tough training both in and out of the pool, with over 20 hours swimming completed during their weeks stay.

At the presentation evening Callum Blair (pictured) was presented with the Chairman's Cup for Gallantry and Jon Barber and Fin Neve received trophies for Top and Most Improved Boy, while Portia Bloomfield and Lily-Anne Jones received Top and Most Improved Girl awards.

Diss Otters triumph in the Steel city

A busy spell of competitions in the pool ended this weekend with success in the Steel city of Sheffield.

To start off the club's run of galas was the Summer Splash Development Gala with twenty nine swimmers competing at Diss Leisure Centre. Designed to enable inexperienced and novice swimmers take their first steps on the competitive ladder the Otters came away with plenty of medals and new personal bests and most importantly of all some invaluable experience of the gala environment.

The club also took part in the Senior Fenland League which got underway with two heats held at Kings Lynn and Thetford respectively. Diss were drawn in the Thetford event and were up against squads from the hosts Thetford, City of Ely, March Marlins and Mildenhall.

After an evening of great racing at Waterworld it was Thetford who won the event with 375 points followed by Ely 325, Diss 257, March 242 and Mildenhall 89. The Otters now progress to the B final as top seeds and will race against March and Mildenhall from their heat together with St Neots and Bottisham from the King's Lynn event.

Finally as mentioned at the start of this report a team of Diss Otters performance squad swimmers made the journey north to Sheffield for the Derventio Excel Summer Spectacular held at the prestigious Ponds Forge International Venue.

Amazingly the club came away with twenty seven medals and also won the top visiting club award beating off competition from all over the country to triumph.

Otters County Challenge Success

Eleven swimmers from Diss Otters took to the pool at Dereham Leisure Centre last weekend in the Norfolk ASA County Challenge Gala.

In a competitive event comprising swimmers from nearly all of Norfolk's clubs the Otters came away with some excellent results, including twelve medals from just fifty two individual swims.

More of a guide to a swimmers progression is their ability to improve their own times and the squad produced thirty six new personal bests over the weekend.

The squad and medal winners were Olivia Chapman (2S), Oslo Chapman (2S,3B), Harry Button (1G,1S,1B), Amber Daly (2B), Ella Townsend, Lily Ellis, Laurie Shearer, Ciaran Strike, Nathan Hunt, Portia Bloomfield and Phoebe Tovell.