Otters PB Bonanza

Diss Otters sent a squad of twenty five swimmers to the City of Norwich November Gala at UEA Sportspark on Sunday, and from 152 swims achieved an amazing 95 new personal bests based on entry times.The squad also collected 28 medals - 5 golds, 7 silvers and 16 bronzes.

Medal winners for the team were Max Ashken, Callum Blair, Forbes Irvine, Thea Irvine, Lily-Anne Jones, Rosie Munnings, Donald Perrin, Matthew Tatum and Kathryn Wood.

Rosie Munnings also finished third in the overall points competition for the top girl trophy.

Earlier in the month the club held their annual presentation night at Hope Church in Vinces Road, Diss with over 200 swimmers and parents in attendance. 

They were treated to the premiere of a film of highlights made during the clubs recent swim camp in Majorca where ex Olympians Jemma Lowe and Thomas Hatfield put the clubs swimmers through some tough training both in and out of the pool, with over 20 hours swimming completed during their weeks stay.

At the presentation evening Callum Blair (pictured) was presented with the Chairman's Cup for Gallantry and Jon Barber and Fin Neve received trophies for Top and Most Improved Boy, while Portia Bloomfield and Lily-Anne Jones received Top and Most Improved Girl awards.

Diss Otters triumph in the Steel city

A busy spell of competitions in the pool ended this weekend with success in the Steel city of Sheffield.

To start off the club's run of galas was the Summer Splash Development Gala with twenty nine swimmers competing at Diss Leisure Centre. Designed to enable inexperienced and novice swimmers take their first steps on the competitive ladder the Otters came away with plenty of medals and new personal bests and most importantly of all some invaluable experience of the gala environment.

The club also took part in the Senior Fenland League which got underway with two heats held at Kings Lynn and Thetford respectively. Diss were drawn in the Thetford event and were up against squads from the hosts Thetford, City of Ely, March Marlins and Mildenhall.

After an evening of great racing at Waterworld it was Thetford who won the event with 375 points followed by Ely 325, Diss 257, March 242 and Mildenhall 89. The Otters now progress to the B final as top seeds and will race against March and Mildenhall from their heat together with St Neots and Bottisham from the King's Lynn event.

Finally as mentioned at the start of this report a team of Diss Otters performance squad swimmers made the journey north to Sheffield for the Derventio Excel Summer Spectacular held at the prestigious Ponds Forge International Venue.

Amazingly the club came away with twenty seven medals and also won the top visiting club award beating off competition from all over the country to triumph.

Otters County Challenge Success

Eleven swimmers from Diss Otters took to the pool at Dereham Leisure Centre last weekend in the Norfolk ASA County Challenge Gala.

In a competitive event comprising swimmers from nearly all of Norfolk's clubs the Otters came away with some excellent results, including twelve medals from just fifty two individual swims.

More of a guide to a swimmers progression is their ability to improve their own times and the squad produced thirty six new personal bests over the weekend.

The squad and medal winners were Olivia Chapman (2S), Oslo Chapman (2S,3B), Harry Button (1G,1S,1B), Amber Daly (2B), Ella Townsend, Lily Ellis, Laurie Shearer, Ciaran Strike, Nathan Hunt, Portia Bloomfield and Phoebe Tovell.

Regional Qualifiers

Diss Otters sponsors Hughes Electrical  presented commemorative shirts to the three swimmers who have qualified for this years Swim England Eastern Regional Championships.Matthew Munnings (50m & 100m butterfly) and Daniel Bachu (50m butterfly) swim at Luton in the older age groups weekend whilst Rosie Munnings (50m & 100m freestyle plus 50m breaststroke) swims at Norwich in the younger age groups weekend.

The three swimmers are pictured with Chris Strike of Hughes and Diss Otters Head Coach Liam Harvey 

Diss Otters Latest News

A busy few weeks have seen Diss Otters swimmers compete in two events with more to come over the next couple of months. First up was the Norfolk Junior Inter Club Gala with the Otters finishing a creditable sixth place with a largely inexperienced squad, many swimmers competing in the event for the first time.

Over the Easter holiday weekend four of the clubs performance squad swimmers took part in the level one City of Norwich Easter Meet, which saw clubs travel from all over the country to the UEA Sportspark pool. Highlights of the gala for the Otters saw Matthew Munnings take gold in the boys 15/16 years 100m butterfly event and Matthew Tatum collected a bronze in the boys 17 and over 200m backstroke. Harry Button swam in the boys 15/16 years 50m backstroke and picked up a new personal best time while Rosie Munnings reached the final of the girls 13/14 years 100m breaststroke.

Looking ahead to the next few weeks sees the ASA East of England Regional Championships held over two weekends in May. Matthew Munnings (50m and 100m butterfly) and Daniel Bachu (50m butterfly) make the trip to Luton for swimmers aged 14 and over, while Rosie Munnings (50m and 100m freestyle plus 50m breaststroke) pops up the A140 to Norwich for the 13 and under swimmers.

Finally looking further ahead to June and July sees Otters swimmers targetting the Norfolk County Challenge Gala held at Dereham and also the second in the series of new development galas - aptly titled "Summer Splash" - held at Diss Leisure Centre.

Otters Strike Gold at Swan Gala

Sixteen swimmers from Diss Otters Swimming Club took to the pool at the UEA Sportspark last weekend to take part in the Norwich Swan Open Gala.Held over two days, with morning and afternoon sessions it gave competitors the chance to compete in various races over distances from 50m to 400m.

Out of a total of 65 individual swims the Otters came back down the A140 with a haul of 9 gold,13 silver and 11 bronze medals which was a terrific return for the weekends efforts.

The squad members were Ciaran Strike, Harry Daly, Matthew Tatum, Kathryn Wood, Imogen Grimes, Noah Blair, Callum Blair, Matthew Munnings, Amber Daly, Cassia Miller, Ottilie Miller, Daniel Bachu, Millie Bachu, Ellen Davidson, Nathan Hunt and Finlay Neve.

Next up on the Otters competition calender is the Norfolk Junior Inter Club Gala on Saturday 6th April, followed by the City of Norwich Easter meet over the holiday weekend.

New Springboard Gala a Great Hit!

Diss Otters Swimming Club held their inaugural Springboard Development Gala at Diss Leisure Centre on Saturday 9th March.Being a development gala means that the event is aimed at the less experienced swimmers in the Junior squads, and it gives them the chance to get races and times under their belts away from the bigger Open Galas which in the future they will progress to.

Over 60 swimmers took part in the gala with swimmers from Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft & Oulton Broad joining the team from Diss.

Races in all strokes over 25m and 50m together with a 100m Medley race made up the programme and the Otters had a terrific evening. Out of 146 individual swims saw a medal return of 29 golds, 31 silvers and 23 bronzes.

Many parents and older swimmers gave up their time to volunteer with various tasks, in addition to the ever supportive band of race officials, which saw the gala run smoothly and it was so well received that planning is underway for another similar event in the summer. 
Thanks must also go to the events main sponsor which was Dipple and Conway Opticians.

The Diss Otters squad members were David Cosgrove, Forbes Irvine, Toby Townsend, Henry Cripps, Jon Barber, Blossom Day, Faye Wilson, Ella Townsend, Heidi Noakes, Phoebe Tovell, Molly Wilson, Elizabeth Looker, Emma Neve, Freya Button, Molly Kershaw, Evan Tovell, Donald Perrin, Reuben Looker, Edward Hoy, Gabriel Thompson, Jacob Shadbolt, Kyla Dalliston, Amber Daly, Eleanor Godbold, Portia Bloomfield, Abi Chisman, Laurie Shearer, Ella Goodswen, Mya Sidwell, Tiggy Miller, Lucas Blair, Alex Jackson and Harrison Fall.

Busy Otters Bag Medals Galore!

Two weekends, two galas and lots of success for the swimmers from Diss Otters.First up was the Warwick Thompson County Gala held at Waterworld in Thetford. Fifteen swimmers aged between 9 and 17 from Diss took part with some terrific results in the pool. From only 68 individual swims the squad managed to accumulate 27 (11G, 8S, 8B) medals. 

Nathan Hunt and Lily Ellis both bagged six medals each and nine other swimmers collected medals - a really good achievement, which coupled with a mountain of new personal bests meant a really pleased coaching team.
The Diss Otters squad members were Amber Dewsbery, Ella Townsend, Phoebe Tovell, Alex Jackson, Lily Ellis, Ellesha Close, Ellen Davidson, Laurie Shearer, Toby Townsend, Katie Halmshaw, Nathan Hunt, Eleanor Godbold, Jon Barber, Lauren Taylor and Harrison Fall.

Last weekend saw a team of 21 Diss Otters take to the 50m UEA Sportspark pool for the City of Norwich March Long Course gala.

120 individual swims saw 58 top 8 swims, including 6 gold, 6 silver and 7 bronze medals. The team also achieved 58 new personal best times over the weekend, which considering a lot of the team had peaked for the County Championships only a few weeks earlier was a great return.

Noah Blair, Oslo Chapman, Thea Irvine, Rosie Munnings, Heidi Noakes, Ciaran Strike and Matthew Tatum were the medal winning swimmers with great performances from the rest of the team who were Callum Blair, Harry Button, Olivia Chapman, Harry Daly,Shannon Evans, Harrison Fall, Imogen Grimes, Nathan Hunt, Forbes Irvine, Alex Jackson, Cassia Miller, Ottilie Miller, Tiggy Miller and Kara O'Dell. 

Nine clubs took part in the gala with Diss Otters finishing fifth in the team standings behind the big four of City of Norwich, West Norfolk, City of Cambridge and West Suffolk but well clear of the other comparably sized clubs taking part in the event.

Diss Otters County Success

Twenty eight swimmers from Diss Otters Swimming Club took part in the recent Norfolk County Championships held at the UEA Sportspark's 50m pool, in front of large crowds of spectators and supporters.
Although competing against the cream of the counties swimmers from club's across Norfolk the Otters can hold their heads up high as they came back to Diss having had a very successful gala.

159 individual swims resulted in 101 new personal best times, 43 top eight finishes which included 5 gold medals, 4 silver medals and 4 bronzes.

The Otters medals came courtesy of Rosie Munnings (4g,4s,2b) and Finlay Neve (1g,2b). As well as medals, 3 swimmers - Rosie Munnings (50m Free, 100m Free and 50m Breast), Matthew Munnings (50m Fly and 100m Fly) and Daniel Bachu (50m Fly) swam times fast enough to qualify for the East of England Regional Championships to be held in May.

To top her gala off Rosie Munnings was presented with the top girl award in the 13 years age group for her overall performances during the Championships.

The Otters squad members were Callum Blair, Finlay Neve, Oslo Chapman, Lucas Blair, Noah Blair, Ciaran Strike, Harry Daly, Matthew Tatum, Matthew Munnings, Lily-Anne Jones, Rosie Munnings, Lottie Gates, Imogen Grimes, Nathan Hunt, Thea Irvine, Forbes Irvine, Daniel Bachu, Alex Jackson, Tiggy Miller, Amber Daly, Kathryn Wood, Olivia Chapman, Cassia Miller, Angus Betts, Harry Button, Millie Bachu, Jude Ashken and Ottilie Miller.

Diss Otters Springboard Gala 2019

Date: 9th March 2019 5:00pm (Warm Up)
Closing Date For Entires:  Friday 15th February 2019
Venue: Diss Leisure Centre, Victoria Road, Diss IP22 4JG (Map)
Cost: £3 per event
Age: As of 9th March 2019
Age Groups: 8yrs, 9yrs, 10yrs, 11/OV Heat Declared Winners
Awards: Top 3 competitors in each age group

Entry Form and Full Details:  Individual Entry Form
Electronic Entry FormDO19_EntryData

Schedule of Events:

1Boys 100m IM2Girls 100m IM
3Boys 25m Free4Girls 25m Free
5Boys 50m Free6Girls 50m Free
7Boys 25m Fly8Girls 25m Fly
9Boys 50m Fly10Girls 50m Fly
11Boys 25m Breast12Girls 25m Breast
13Boys 50m Breast14Girls 50m Breast
15Boys 25m Back16Girls 25m Back
17Boys 50m Back18Girls 50m Back


No Faster Times
:

StrokeBoysGirls
25m Free21.0021.00
50m Free42.4841.08
25m Breast29.0029.00
50m Breast50.2055.99
25m Butterfly24.0024.00
50m Butterfly57.8154.81
25m Back25.0025.00
50m Back49.0848.08
100m Medley1:47.001:47.00